Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
This privacy policy explains how Trad Solutions t/a Performance Line Bearings (Performance Line Bearings) handles your personal data. Our website address is www.performancelinebearings.com. You can find our full company details in the Contact Information section below.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may collect the following information – name, contact information including e-mail address, demographic information such as postcode and payment details.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
Your personal data is collected through a number off sources.
You may provide it to us directly: For example when you:
– place an order on by phone, via e-mail or on our website
– communicate with us via phone, e-mail, social medial or otherwise
– provide feedback
– We may receive your date from publicly available sources such as Companies House etc.
– We may receive your personal data from third parties such as payment service providers.

WHY WE HOLD YOUR DATA
We require the above personal information to process and fulfil your order and obtain payment, for internal record keeping, to provide you with support, resolve complaints, verify your identity & prevent fraud or any other processing required to comply with requirements imposed by the law. We may use your personal data to contact you via e-mail, post or phone to provide you with information regarding your order or our services.

DATA RETENTION
Your personal data should be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being held.

SECURITY
We understand the importance of keeping your personal data safe and have implemented reasonable technical, physical & administrative safeguards to protect it.

DISCLOSURE
We may share your personal information with third parties. For example:
– suppliers – in order to fulfil your order with us
– financial or payment processors – in order to process payment to or
from us
– credit reference agencies, banks, courts & other regulatory bodies to
comply with applicable laws & regulations, if required or necessary.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES
PayPal or Stripe
Used for payment processing.
Data used: Customer’s billing & delivery information including contact information, value & currency of goods/services purchased.
For payments, we send the purchase total, currency and customer’s billing information to the respective payment processor. Please refer to the respective third party’s Privacy Policy (Stripe’s Privacy Policy and PayPal’s privacy Policy for more details.

Various couriers & courier booking agents
Used to fulfil your order with us
Data used: customer’s name, address, destination address, purchased product ID’s, dimensions, weight and quantities.
For shipping labels: customer’s name, address as well as the dimensions, weight, and quantities of purchased products /services.
Please refer to the respective third party’s Privacy Policy for more details.
Royal Mail’s Privacy Policy
Parcel Monkey’s Privacy Policy (DPD, Parcelforce, DHL, Hermes)

Sage Accounting Software
Accounting software used to record business activities, for VAT and other tax purposes.
Data used: customer’s name, address, contact details as well as quantities and value of purchased products/services.

Smartsheet
Collaboration software used to record repair & servicing works
Data used: customer’s name, address, contact detail, details & quantities of products/services purchased.

CONSENT
By disclosing your personal information to us using this website, over the telephone or via e-mail, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Performance Line Bearings in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. We recommend that you read the third-party Privacy Policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled.

YOUR RIGHT TO CONTROL & ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION
You have the right to be informed of the personal data processed or stored by Performance Line Bearings. A right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, right to object, right in relation to automated decision making & profiling.
Should you wish to inform yourself further about your individual rights you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office or the EU General Data Protection.
Should you wish to exercise any of your above rights, please do not hesitate to contact us using the details in the “Contact Information Section” of this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We would encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information. No separate notification of changes to our Privacy Policy will be issued.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy, our practices or our services, or should you wish to exercise any of your rights detailed in “Your right to control & Access Your Information” section, please feel free to contact us via e-mail – accounts@performancelinebearings.com or by post using the below address:
The Bike Cabin, 23 Ashford Close, Fordingbridge, Hampshire, SP6 1DH, United Kingdom
We will respond to all requests, enquires or concerns within 30 days.

Company Details:
Trad Solutions Ltd. t/a Performance Line Bearings, Registered in England and Wales No. 11335764 , VAT Registration Number GB 298723351
Registered Address: 23 Ashford Close, Fordingbridge, Hampshire, SP6 1DH, United Kingdom